Nintendo won quite a few accolades at The Game Awards tonight, and its crowning achievement was the Game of the Year Award for The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild.

Breath of the Wild also won the Best Game Direction Award and the Best Action/Adventure Game Award. It was nominated for Best Art Direction and Best Score/Music but lost out to Studio MDHR’s Cuphead and Platinum Games’s Nier: Automata respectively.

Below are all the awards and winners that were announced at tonight’s award show.

Industry Icon

  • Carol Shaw

 Game of the Year

  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Best Game Direction

  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames/Bethesda)

Best Narrative

  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Tameem Antoniades, Elizabeth Ashman-Rowe/Ninja Theory)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (John Gonzalez/Ninja Theory)
  • Nier: Automata (Yoko Taro, Hana Kikuchi, Yoshiho Akabane/Platinum Games)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Ian Dallas/Giant Sparrow)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Jen Matthies, Tommy Tordsson Bjork/MachineGames)

Best Art Direction

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Best Score/Music

  • Cuphead (Kristofer Maddigan)
  • Destiny 2 (Mike Salvatori, Skye Lewin, C Paul Johnson)
  • Nier: Automata (Keiichi Okabe, Keigo Hoashi)
  • Persona 5 (Shoji Meguro)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Naoto Kubo, Shiho Fujii, Koji Kondo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Manaka Kataoka, Yasuaki Iwata)

Best Performance

  • Ashly Burch, Horizon: Zero Dawn (As Aloy)
  • Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (as BJ Blazkowicz)
  • Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Chloe Frazer)
  • Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Nadine Ross)
  • Melina Juergens, Hellblade (as Senua)

Games for Impact

  • Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt/Figs/ARTE / Playdius)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Life is Strange: Before the Storm (Deck Nine/Square Enix)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • Please Knock on My Door (Levall Games AB)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive)

Best Ongoing Game

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Grand Theft Auto Online (Rockstar Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Player Unknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG. Corp)
  • Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Warframe (Digital Extremes)

Best Mobile Game

  • Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
  • Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh/Sylvain Tegroeg)
  • Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games)
  • Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)
  • Super Mario Run (Nintendo)

Best Handheld Game

  • Ever Oasis (Grezzo/Nintendo)
  • Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
  • Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam/Nintendo)
  • Monster Hunter Stories (Marvelous / Capcom/Nintendo)
  • Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World (Good-Feel/Nintendo)

Best VR/AR Game

  • Farpoint (Impulse Gear/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Lone Echo (Ready at Dawn/Oculus Studios)
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
  • Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment/Ubisoft)
  • Superhot VR (Superhot Team)

Most Anticipated Game

  • God of War (Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption II (Rockstar Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Esports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)

Best Esports Player

  • Lee Sang-hyeok “Faker” (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends)
  • Marcelo “coldzera” David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO)
  • Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: GO)
  • Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
  • Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, DOTA 2)

Best Esports Team (organization)

  • Cloud 9
  • FaZe Clan
  • Lunatic-Hai
  • SK Telecom T1
  • Team Liquid

Student Game Award

  • Falling Sky (Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savoy, Mohsen Shah / National Film & TV School)
  • From Light (Faffinabout / USC)
  • Hollowed (Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, Charley Choucard / University of Central Florida)
  • Impulsion (Hugo Verger, Remi Bertrand, Maxime Lupinski / IIM)
  • Level Squared (Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, Dane Perry Svendsen / Swinburne University)
  • Meaning (Hariz Yet / DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore)

Chinese Fan Game Award

  • Honor of Kings《王者荣耀》 (Timi Studio Group)
  • ICEY《艾希》(FantaBlade Network)
  • Gumballs & Dungeons《不思议迷宫》(QcPlay Limited)
  • jx3 HD《剑网3》重制版 (Kingsoft Corporation)
  • Monument Valley 2《纪念碑谷2》(ustwo games)

Trending Gamer

  • Guy Beahm (Dr. Disrepect)
  • Steven Spohn (AbleGamers)
  • Mike Grzesiek (Shroud)
  • Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
  • Andrea Rene (What’s Good Games)

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios)
  • FIFA 18 (EA Vancouver/EA)
  • GT Sport (Polyphony Digital/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions/Konami)
  • Project Cars (Slightly Mad Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Best Action Game

  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)
  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
  • Nioh (Team Ninja / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Prey (Arkane / Bethesda)

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Slime Rancher (Monomi Park)
  • Mr. Shifty (Team Shifty)
  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Golf Story (Sidebar Games)
  • Hollow Knight (Team Cherry)

Best Role-Playing Game

  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft San Francisco / Ubisoft)
  • Final Fantasy XV (Square-Enix Business Division 2 / Square-Enix)
  • Divinity: Original Sin 2 (Larian Studios)
  • NieR: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Family Game

  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Sonic Mania (PagodaWest Games + Headcannon / Sega)
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game

  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)
  • XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (Firaxis Games / 2K)
  • Tooth and Tail (Pocketwatch Games)
  • Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly / Sega)
  • Halo Wars 2 (Creative Assembly + 343 / Microsoft Studios)
Submit your PC game by December 14th for free testing and be entered to win an @intel​ CORE i9 PROCESSOR worth $1000, an iBUYPOWER​ Revolt 2 Pro Z370 worth $1750, or an ASRock​ X299. ENTER & WIN: Submit your PC game to the Intel Game Dev Program